Hubei Myers Petrochemical Co., Ltd
Hubei Myers Petrochemical Co., Ltd

Paraffin Wax

It is a mixture of various hydrocarbons, hydrocarbons of different molecular weights. It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 °C (99 °F). With a professional technical service team, Myers provides stable supplied and reliable quality paraffin wax products worldwide.

Types of Paraffin Wax in Bulk

As a professional paraffin wax bulk supplier, we provide different types of paraffin wax products for sale, which include crude scale wax, semi-refined and fully refined paraffin wax. Paraffin wax raw material has a wide range of applications and plays a significant role in many fields from heavy industrial applications, to spa treatments, hair products, and even food.

What are paraffin wax properties?

Paraffin wax, which is also called petroleum wax, is a colorless to white translucent block, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 46 and 68°C (115 and 154°F), and a density of around 900 kg/m3. Paraffin petroleum wax is made from saturated hydrocarbons and is often applied in the skin-softening salon and spa treatments on the hands, cuticles, and feet due to the colorless, tasteless, and odorless of the industrial paraffin wax. Inwood and paper matches, petroleum paraffin wax is available to ignite the matchstick by supplying an easily vaporized hydrocarbon fuel.  As a good paraffin wax bulk supplier, we have different types of paraffin wax. If you need paraffin wax wholesale, you can take a close look at the details below and contact us.


Paraffin Wax Specification

56 Fully Refined Parafilm Wax

56 Fully Refined Paraffin Wax

58 Fully Refined Synthetic Paraffin Wax

58 Fully Refined Paraffin Wax

58 Semi Refined Parafix Wax

58 Semi Refined Paraffin Wax


Paraffin Wax Video



Use of Paraffin Wax

Use of Paraffin Wax

Industrial paraffin wax has good moisturizing, waterproofing, insulation and lubrication properties, therefore paraffin wax bulk is widely used in cosmetic products, packaging, electronic components, plastic products, paraffin wax products,etc.

Related Wax Products

FAQs of Petroleum Paraffin Wax

Q
What is paraffin wax industrial uses?

Additionally, the products of paraffin wax properties are also widely used by industries such as Adhesives, Rodent Baits, Explosives & Pyrotechnics, Fertilizer Coating, Corrosion Protection, Construction Boards (e.g. Gypsum, MDF, Particle Boards), Polishes (Car care, Shoe, Floor, Wood, etc), Flexible Packaging, Poultry, Fire Logs & Safety Matches.

Q
What is the difference between fully refined and semi refined paraffin wax?

The main difference between fully refined pure paraffin wax and semi-refined industrial paraffin wax is the oil content. The oil content of fully refined paraffin wax is less than 0.8% and that of semi-refined paraffin wax is less than 1.8%. The price difference is about 50 yuan/ton.

Q
How to choose canlde wax?

Considering the burning quality and season change, choosing which types of paraffin wax is very important. There are two factors: oil content and melting point. The melting point of paraffin wax is usually from 48 to 66 ℃. Most paraffin manufacturers choose fully refined paraffin 56-58 for candle making. Low melting point paraffin wax is easy to become deformed in summer.

Q
Difference between paraffin and beeswax ear candles?

Beeswax is a crude wax produced by bees while paraffin wax is petroleum based wax. Petroleum is used to make oil and gas. When the wick are properly trimmed, the beeswax ear candles burn very clean and produce hardly any soot. Paraffin wax for candle can produce much more smoke because all organic compounds emit some carbon due to incomplete combustion. Beeswax burns at a higher temperature than paraffin, and thus produces less soot.

Q
How to mix and blend soy and paraffin wax?

Mixing or blending soy and paraffin wax is available to make it harder, smoother, and help keep the fragrance alive longer. Some test batches have performed using a mixture range from 10%, 20% to 50% and etc. Adding 10-20% paraffin to the soy candle wax makes the wax harder and release better, making the wax melt the cookies.

Q
Paraffin wax pros and cons?

Advantages of paraffin wax

• Paraffin petroleum wax is easy to dye with all types of candle dyes.

• All candle-making fragrance oils work well in this natural paraffin wax.

• All additives are available to work in the organic paraffin wax.

• Paraffin wax cost less than candles made with other waxes.

Disadvantages of paraffin wax

Paraffin-based wax is a non-renewable resource and is not available to be biodegraded.


Contact Myers
Get In Touch With Myers
Want to buy high quality wax products? Please fill in the form and we will get back to you as soon as possible.