Paraffin wax is mainly composed of long-chain normal alkanes and isoparaffins, while microcrystalline wax contains many long-chain branched and cyclic saturated hydrocarbons in addition to normal paraffins and isoparaffins. Therefore, the melting point, molecular weight and viscosity of microcrystalline wax are higher than those of paraffin wax, and the brittleness is lower and it is not easy to break.
Pure paraffin is white, odorless and tasteless, and paraffin containing impurities is yellow. Paraffin wax is insoluble in water, has very low solubility in alcohols and ketones, and is easily soluble in carbon tetrachloride, chloroform, ether, benzene, petroleum ether, carbon disulfide, various mineral oils and most vegetable oils. The higher the melting point of paraffin, the lower its solubility. The chemical properties of paraffin are relatively stable, and it is not easy to interact with alkalis, inorganic acids and halogen elements. Paraffin wax melts when heated, and burns and decomposes when exposed to high heat.
Micro crystalline wax, like paraffin, is extracted from petroleum. The difference is that paraffin comes from the distilled fraction of petroleum, while microcrystalline wax is separated from the residue left after petroleum distillation. Microcrystalline wax was originally called ozokerite, because people had mined natural ozokerite more than half a century ago, but unfortunately this resource has now been exhausted. The reason why it is called "microcrystalline wax" is that it can be clearly seen under a microscope that its crystals are much smaller than those of paraffin wax. The crystalline form of paraffin wax is generally larger flakes, while microcrystalline wax is generally composed of smaller needle-like or granular crystals. This makes their properties significantly different. Paraffin wax is brittle and is easily broken or even crushed after being stressed; while microcrystalline wax has low hardness and good flexibility, and is easily deformed and not easily broken after being stressed.
The components contained in paraffin wax are mainly long, unbranched alkanes, while the main components of microcrystalline wax are cycloalkanes and aromatic hydrocarbons with relatively large molecular weight and long carbon chains. The brand name of microcrystalline wax is divided according to its melting point, and the low melting point is the lowest temperature at which the wax sample can melt and drip under specified conditions. Its first-class product has 5 grades including No. 70, No. 75, No. 80, No. 65 and No. 90, which can be selected according to the use conditions such as temperature. Microcrystalline wax can also be used as a modifier for paraffin wax. Adding microcrystalline wax to paraffin wax can improve the plasticity of paraffin wax, making it more suitable for making waterproof and moisture-proof paper and other materials.
Microcrystalline wax is a kind of refined synthetic wax similar to microcrystalline. It has the characteristics of good luster, high melting point and light color. The melting point of the wax improves the properties of coarse waxes. The microcrystalline wax itself is as white as jade, and when rubbed, it produces light, which has a very beneficial effect on the production of light-colored products. Microcrystalline wax has good oil absorption performance, can form a stable and uniform paste with various solvents and waxes, and has emulsification properties, and can be used as shoe polish, car wax, polishing wax, floor wax, glazing wax, and traditional Chinese medicine pills, protective agents, candles, wax toys, dental materials and cosmetics and other processing aids.